header1

News Archive

News Story

News

SXU releases Spring 2010 Dean’s List

Chicago (June 21, 2010) Saint Xavier University has announced the Dean’s List of students for the Spring 2010 semester. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have completed a minimum of 15 credit hours at Saint Xavier and have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75 out of 4.0. Students must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours during the given semester and have earned a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75.

Addison
Ioannis Karakozis, senior, business administration

Alsip
Samantha Dietel, senior, English
Meghan Lambert, senior, education
Rachael Lang, senior, art
Dominic Paguio, junior, biology
Michelle Paulsen, senior, accounting

Berwyn
Terence Bonadonna, senior, communication
Zachary Clements, senior, accounting

Blue Island
Kathryn James, senior, English
Angela Mendoza, senior, psychology
Lauren Podgorak, senior, education

Bolingbrook
Karimah Boyce, senior, communication science and disorders
Joanna Janulis, junior, education

Bridgeview
Bob Bednarz, junior, biology

Burbank
Wioleta Baczynski, senior, accounting
Dominik Bydlon, senior, computer science
Kinga	Cachro junior, psychology
Massoud Joudeh, senior, marketing/finance
Agnieszka Kacka, junior, psychology
Krystin Koscicki, junior, nursing
Barbara Kulikowski, senior, education
Ursula Radwanski, senior, computer studies
Christine Sansone, senior, psychology
Danielle Wilbur, senior, Spanish/secondary education

Burr Ridge
Kenneth Hagen, junior, management

Chicago
Vanessa Adeniyi, junior, management
Jane Barclay, senior, liberal studies
Mary Bruckner, senior, business administration
Martina Buttilgero, senior, nursing
Kelly Ciurej, sophomore, graphic design
Cheryl	Collins, senior, professional studies
Katelyn Delaney, senior, education
Thuy Do, junior, education
Robert Driscoll, senior, accounting
Kristin	Duewerth, sophomore, nursing
Susan	Ganta, senior, accounting
Kathryn Gleeson, junior, nursing
Oleksandr Grechko, senior, biology
Najeeb Haddad, senior, religious studies/philosophy
Cathy Hornik, junior, biology
Antonique Johnson, junior, liberal studies
Amanda Jones, senior, accounting
Matthew Kobel, senior, political science
Amanda Lally, senior, nursing
Matthew Lopez, sophomore, business administration
Kristen Marshall, junior, education
Nancy	Martinez, senior, education
Janice	McClain, junior, psychology 
Jean McKenna, senior, sociology
Bianca Monzon, sophomore, undeclared
Carolyn Morris, senior, psychology
Petra Pham, sophomore, nursing
Matthew Polick, senior, history
Sarah Rakauskas, senior, religious studies/sociology
Tracey Rewers, senior, education
Yenisse Roman, senior, business administration
Esmeralda Sanchez, junior, Spanish/communication science and disorders
Angelica Sanchez, senior, biology
Kristina Scholberg, sophomore, nursing
Melanie Sell, senior, education
Brook	Stafford, sophomore, communication science and disorders 
Teresa Suchorabski, senior, international business/marketing
Grazyna Urbanczyk, senior, math
Matthew Van Etten, junior, psychology
Marissa Vojnovich, freshman, communication science and disorders

Chicago Ridge
Romana Amato, senior, English
Kendra Blank, senior, English/secondary education
Natalie Zakarzecka, junior, political science

Crestwood
Joseph Meier, senior, accounting

Darien
Allison	Liwanag, freshman, communication science and disorders

Dekalb
Dale MacKay, senior, nursing

Downers Grove
Adam Jablonowski, junior, political science
Erin Sebo, junior, nursing

Elmhurst
Stuart	Watson, junior, biology/secondary education

Evergreen Park
Amanda Harris, junior, education
Patrick Higgins, junior, biology
Kevin	Kelly, junior, communications
Bethany Orlowski, sophomore, graphic design
Patrick Seiter, junior, computer science
David	Weidman, senior, international business

Frankfort
Madelyn Bloomsenior, education
Sandy Canino, senior, English
Mindy	Swaney, senior, biology/secondary education

Gilberts
Crystal Contreras, sophomore, math/international studies

Hickory Hills
Kathryn Chambers, junior, psychology
Amy Lindemann, senior, education
Marcella Russo, senior, philosophy
Jinan Shillo, junior, education
Anna Sroka, senior, biology

Highland Park
Kristin	Barber, senior, nursing

Homer Glen
Amanda Primozic, junior, nursing

Hometown
Christopher Buettner, senior, biology
Frank Kenny, Jr., senior, biology

Joliet
Alexandra Barone, senior, marketing/management

LaGrange Park
Ashley August, junior, math/secondary education

Lake Villa
Olivia Gonzalez, freshman, communications

Lansing
John Noonan, junior, sociology

Lemont
Lauren Dentzman, senior, psychology
Melissa Doornbos, senior, communications
Colleen O'Hara, sophomore, nursing

Machesney Park
Jana Knezovic, sophomore, social science/secondary education

Metamora
Amanda Wessel, junior, biology

Mokena
Anthony Bara, sophomore, history/secondary education
Patricia Cupit, senior, social science/secondary education
Brittany Cuthbert, freshman, undeclared
Katrina Neubauer, senior, psychology

Monee
Jennifer Schumacher, senior, business administration

Mount Prospect
Joanna Stawarz, junior, nursing

New Lenox
Justine Kudla, sophomore, art
Christopher Nunkovich, senior, professional studies

Oak Forest
Alyssa	Gage, junior, biology
Benjamin Noffke, junior, biology/chemistry
Amy Poull, senior, English/secondary education
Rafael	Reyes, senior, finance
Lisa Vondrak, sophomore, math/secondary education

Oak Lawn
Julie Adams, senior, marketing
Maha Barakat, sophomore, psychology/English
Ashley Butterfield, senior, psychology
Fiona Connaghan, senior, education
Stephanie Cummings, senior, communication science and disorders
James	Cunningham, senior, management
Matthew Erickson, senior, math
Donald Galvin, senior, psychology
Jordan Groll, senior, graphic design
Christina Guillen, senior, education
Mary Beth McCormick, senior, education
Sophia Mirza, freshman, education
Katherine Mulcahy, senior, nursing
Angeline Nalepa, senior, sociology
Rana Nino, senior, psychology/education
Rifah Odeh, senior, English
Deena	Rostom, junior, biology
Jake Shelpman, junior, biology
Jennifer Thiel, senior, English
Chau Truong, junior, chemistry/biology
Meghan Walsh, sophomore, communication science and disorders
Nicholas Wroblewski, senior, management

O’Fallon
Rebecca Pehle, junior, hospitality management

Orland Park
Dominic Catalano, sophomore, psychology
John Donahue, junior, history/secondary education
Caitlyn Fetta, junior, art/secondary education
Angela Helwich, senior, graphic design
Laura Kostovich, senior, biology
Keith Sonneveld, senior, biology
Jennifer Tiess, junior, criminal justice
Kristine Wagner, junior, education

Palos Heights
Michael Boyle, senior, criminal justice
Dana Eppley, senior, communication science and disorders
Jillian Greenwald, senior, marketing
Samantha Koranda, junior, education
Eman Diab, senior, accounting
Kinga Maciusiak, senior, biology

Park Ridge
Michelle Tourtillott, junior, political science

Richton Park
Stephen Zahradnik, senior, social science

Rockford
Barbara Roman, junior, education

Roscoe
Michael Prosser, junior, business administration

St. Charles
Rebekah Ruettiger, senior, psychology

Tinley Park
Carol Bradtke, senior, professional studies
Michele Brown, junior, education
Paul Bushno, Jr., junior, finance/accounting
James	Casillas, senior, music performance
Matthew Cavanaugh, sophomore, communications
Gina De Vivo, senior, English
Brittany Jones, junior, psychology
Stacy Konow, senior, nursing
Kristina Lubke, junior, nursing
Danielle Malloy, senior, English
Joanne Sakellaropoulos, senior, biology
Chelsea Steuber, senior, education
Sarah Thompson, junior, psychology
Ashley Wojdyla, sophomore, math

Waukegan
Alicia Ivy, senior, sociology

Willow Springs
Danuta Ogrodny, senior, communication science and disorders
Pranvera Rexhepi, junior, education

Woodridge
Ben Johnson, junior, finance

Worth
Jennifer Dalla Betta, junior, English
Samantha Grice, senior, education
Alisha	Kats, junior, nursing
Lindsey Okeefe, sophomore, nursing
Kristianne Puhr, senior, education
Judith	Vendegna, senior, nursing

Weaver, Ala.
Kelley	Lindsey, junior, communication/political science

Crown Point, Ind.
Christopher Batty, senior, math

Elkhart, Ind.
Morgan West, freshman, marketing/management

Huntington, Ind.
Nicholas Wilcox, senior, psychology

La Porte, Ind.
Kyle Mossman, sophomore, history

Muenster, Ind.
Megan Paradzinski, senior, history

Overland Park, Kan.
Brianna Stingley, junior, psychology

Commerce Township, Mich.
Bruxhilda Lumaj, junior, communications

Dowagiac, Mich.
Lori Key, junior, computer science

Grand Rapids, Mich.
Madeline Lyons, junior, communication science and disorders

Lake Orion, Mich.
Ashley Shugar, junior, nursing

Minneapolis, Minn.
Jasmine Rayman-Kinney, senior, psychology/sociology

Saint Louis, Miss.
Michela Stucco, junior, education

Lincoln, Neb.
Jamie Reed, sophomore, biology

Mogadore, Ohio
Kendall Steinle, senior, English

Sylvania, Ohio
Austin	Landry, senior, international business

Richrdson, Tex.
Megan Ryan, senior, international business

Hortonville, Wis.
Ryan Bain, junior, chemistry

Monroe, Wis.
Marissa Young, junior, biology

-SXU-

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Jay Foot, Executive Director of Media Relations	
O: (773) 298-3937
C: (773) 617-3632
foot@sxu.edu