header1

News Archive

News Story

News

Saint Xavier releases Dean's List for fall 2006

Students recognized for outstanding academic performance

Chicago (May 16, 2007) – Saint Xavier University has announced the Dean’s List of students for the fall 2006 semester. The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have completed a minimum of 15 credit hours at Saint Xavier and have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75 out of 4.0. In addition, students must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours during the given semester and earned a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75. Saint Xavier University serves approximately 5,700 students at its campuses in Chicago and Orland Park and its Loop location.

Alsip
Amanda Chassuel, B.S., psychology	
Michelle Godfrey, B.S., education	
Jennifer Krydynski, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) 
Dion McGill, B.A., social science	
Ryan Morrissey, B.A., psychology	
Mary Naegele, bachelor of business administration (BBA)
Michelle Paulsen, bachelor of business administration (BBA) 
Jennifer Vahling, B.A., psychology	

Armington
John Neisler, B.S., mathematics

Arnold, Mo.
Breanna Cashel, B.A., art 

Batavia
Matthew Lennon, B.A., art	

Bensenville
Kimberly Brodack, B.A., sociology

Berwyn
Terence Bonadonna, B.A., communication

Blue Island
Lisa James, B.A., Spanish
Angela Mendoza, B.S., elementary education	
Brandy Van Vossen, B.S., biology
	
Bloomington
Holly Kennedy, B.S., education	

Bourbonnais
Shannon Martin, B.S., education	

Bridgeview
Durdana Rahman, B.S., chemistry	

Burbank
Jennifer Brent, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance 
Steven Delmagori, B.A., English
Nancy Hernandez, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	
Timothy Klus, B.S., biology	
Aneta Kozmik, B.A., psychology	
Ameen Mansur, B.S., computer science
Susane Mukdad, B.S., biology	
Lauren Pac, B.S., psychology		
Anna Rusnak, B.A., undecided	
Eric Sonsikoski, B.A., computer studies	
Joanna Toporkiewicz, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	
Annette Zaborski, B.A., psychology
Jaclyn Zerial, B.A., communication sciences and disorders

Calumet City
Luz Padilla, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance

Carol Stream
Abigail Rodenas, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	

Chicago
Reema Almaru, B.S., education (Ashburn)
Lyris Augustus, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Auburn Gresham)
Anthony Garafolo, B.A., communication sciences and disorders (Avondale/Irving Park)	 
Patricia Girdauskas, B.S., education (Beverly)
Christopher Lonergan, B.A., communication (Beverly)
Rachel Rabe, B.A., social science (Beverly)
Andrea Pawlak, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Bridgeport)
Melissa Fary, B.S., education (Brighton Park)
Nubia Perez, B.A., Spanish (Chicago Lawn)
Todd Gutowski, B.A., undecided (Clearing)
Amanda Pannaralla, B.S., education (Clearing)
Slawomira Wojcik, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Dunning)
Maritza Paniagua, B.A., religious studies (East Side)
Rigoberto Ramirez, B.A., art (Gage Park)
Grisel Alvarez, B.A., communication science and disorders (Garfield Ridge)
Nicholas Cervenka, B.S., psychology (Garfield Ridge)
Michael Dronzek, B.A., English (Garfield Ridge)
Susan Ganta, bachelor of business administration (BBA), accounting (Garfield Ridge)
Daniel Putyra, B.S., computer science (Garfield Ridge)
Nicholas Rumsa, B.A., history (Garfield Ridge)
Mandy Stanis, B.S., education (Garfield Ridge)
Stephen Fugaj, B.S., biology (Hegewisch)
Rachel Hensley, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Hyde Park)
William Parker, B.A., religious studies (Hyde Park)
Brianna Miller, B.A., communication sciences and disorders (Lakeview)
Joseph Vu, B.S., chemistry (Lincoln Square/Ravenswood)
Allison Phillips, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Logan Square)
Fannieleah Foote-Brown, B.A., liberal studies (Morgan Park)
Rashid Halloway, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance (Morgan Park)
Theresa Kurzeja, B.A., English (Morgan Park)
Annie Norris, B.A., communication sciences and disorders (Morgan Park)
Lindsey Schleyer, B.A., art (Morgan Park)
Colleen Vail, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Morgan Park)
Amanda Downey, bachelor of business administration (BBA) (Mount Greenwood)
Sheila Goosherst, B.S., biology (Mount Greenwood)
Evelyn Nelson, B.A., undecided (Mount Greenwood)
Jillian Pranske, B.A., undecided (Mount Greenwood)
Sarah Rakauskas, B.A., religious studies (Mount Greenwood)
Shannon Roman, B.A., art (Mount Greenwood)
Katherine Shine, B.S., education (Mount Greenwood)
Anthony Sosnowski, B.A., history (Mount Greenwood)
Shelby Stercic, B.S., biology (Mount Greenwood)
Nicole Trostel, B.S., education (Mount Greenwood)
Gina Vasquez, B.A., psychology (Mount Greenwood)
I-Hwa Cheng, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) (Near North Side)
Kara McPherson, B.A., communication sciences and disorders (Near North Side)
Leona Antosz, B.A., history (Pilsen/Lower West Side)
Evelyn Corral, B.A., political science (Scottsdale)
Joseph Paoletti, bachelor of business administration (BBA) (Scottsdale)
Nancy Samardzic, B.A., history (South Deering)
Salvador Gonzalez, B.A., sociology (South Lawndale)
Wendy Martinez, B.S., education (South Lawndale)
Kevin Franckowiak, B.A., English (West Lawn)
Theresa Morrissey, B.S., education (West Lawn)

Chicago Heights
Nicole Barker, bachelor of business administration, accounting

Chicago Ridge
Quinn Curtis, B.S., education		
Jackie Grove, bachelor of business administration (BBA), accounting
Megan Murphy, B.A., communication sciences and disorders

Crestwood
Joseph Meier, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance

Darien
Meghan Kelly, bachelor of business administration (BBA)

East Hazel Crest
Gina Livers, B.A., psychology		

El Paso, Texas
Paul Green, bachelor of business administration (BBA), accounting

Evergreen Park
Cara Condon, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance
Andrew Holdsworth, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance	
Joy Hollingsworth, B.S., education	
Colleen McGrenera, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Julie Nelson, B.S., education		
Catherine Nemon, B.S., education	
Brittany Peele, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Brian Quinn, B.A., history	
Sean Reynolds, B.A., English	
William Runowski, bachelor of business administration (BBA), accounting	
Michelle Smith, B.S., mathematics	
Meghan Sullivan, B.S., education	

Frankfort
Alina Garcia, B.S., math education	

Garden Homes
Suzanne Prescott, B.S., education

Grand Rapids, Mich.
Caitlin Conroy, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)

Griffith, Ind.
Drew Rogowski, B.A., history

Hazel Crest
Nathaniel Brown, B.S., computer science
Jamea Elzy, B.A., English	
Joean Murray, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	

Hickory Hills
Teresa Bula, B.A., mathematics
Krzysztof Lichosyt, bachelor of business administration (BBA), management
Susan Platos, B.S., education	

Homer Glen
Jennifer Betcher, B.S., education

Hometown
Gary Johnson, B.A., English

Homewood
Christine Hardesty, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN) 
Maggie Harper, B.S., education			

Justice
Jennifer Pietruszynski, B.S., education

Lansing
Amy Moran, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)
Michael Noonan, B.A., undecided	
Nissa Yekich, B.A., English	

Lemont
Lauren Dentzman, B.A., undecided	
Ryan Lustyk, bachelor of business administration (BBA)
Nicole Sinovich, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)
Carly Strama, bachelor of business administration (BBA), marketing	

Lexington, Ky.
Ralitsa Daskalova, B.A., undecided
		
Lockport
Maria Rapciak, B.S., biology			

Lyons
Katie Moran, B.A., philosophy	

Maywood
Michael Applegate, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance	

Midlothian
Jessica Hyzy, bachelor of business administration (BBA), management	
Kelly Snyder, B.A., communication sciences and disorders

Mokena
Emily Evancho, B.S., education	 	
Megan Ferraro, B.S., biology	
Samantha Summins, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)

Monee
Heather Nowakowski, bachelor of music in music education

New Lenox
Amy Vanderveen, B.A., communication sciences and disorders

Oak Forest
Laura Fahey, B.S., education
Alyson McClure, B.A., psychology	
Nicole Palumbo, B.S., biology
Amy Poull, B.A., English
Nicole Russo, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance

Oak Lawn
Allison Arnold, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	
Jake Benke, B.A., history	
Ashley Butterfield, B.A., psychology		
Patricia Casey, B.S., biology	
Eunice Chan, B.S., biology	
George Daly, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)
Adam Duda, bachelor of business administration (BBA)	
Brian Ewell, B.A., history	
Xiaojie Feng, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	
Pauline Harty, B.S., biology	
Lubna Judeh, B.S., biology	
Kati Khouri, B.S., biology	
Rajesh Mathew, B.A., criminal justice
Jacqueline McGill, B.A., art	
Gregory Miller, bachelor of music in music education	
Reem Mohammad, B.S., biology	
Eileen Nash, B.A., mathematics
Elizabeth Novosel, bachelor of business administration (BBA), marketing	
Rifah Odeh, B.A., undecided
Ayako Ota, bachelor of business administration (BBA), accounting 
Noreen Philbin, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Ellen Savaglio, B.S., biology	
Sahar Shehaiber, B.S., education	

Orland Hills
Nicole Amore, bachelor of business administration, accounting
Bozena Zurawska, B.A., mathematics	

Orland Park
Debra Bradach, B.A., psychology
Bradford Czochara, B.S., psychology		
Jessica Galka, B.S., education
Lisa Gragido, B.A., psychology 
Deena Hasan, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	
Lisa Jandacek, B.S., education 
Laura Kostovich, B.S., biology	
Matthew Maggiore, B.S., education	
Mary Margetis, B.A., political science
Shannon Monroe, B.S., psychology	
Lauren Motyka, B.S., education	
Matthew Pickham, B.A., sociology	
Katlin Plescia, B.S., education	
Carolyn Pruim, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Colleen Raggio, B.S., education	
Tina Rago, B.S., psychology	
Ellen Sass, B.S., biology	
Robert Smolik, bachelor of business administration (BBA)
Craig Sonneveld, B.S., biology	
Robert Sylvester, B.A., English

Palos Heights
Anthony Corsi, B.A., English	
Amanda Engel, bachelor of business administration (BBA), management
Rachel Gabriel, bachelor of business administration	(BBA), finance	
Emily Karrasch, B.A., English
Karen Lavin, B.A., mathematics	
Maureen McQuaid, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Sahr Sweiss, bachelor of business administration (BBA)	

Palos Park
Anne Marie Doyle, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Lisa Wojcik, B.A., art	

Palos Hills
Tomas Bukevicius, bachelor of business administration (BBA), finance	
Christopher Byrdak, bachelor of business administration (BBA), management

Park Forest
Alexis Janners, bachelor of music in music performance	
Sheila McGann, B.A., liberal studies	

Rantoul
Melissa Holt, B.A., history	

Richmond
Jory Bodi, B.A., social science			 

Romeoville
Sumara Hussain, B.S., biology		

St. John, Ind.
Carrie Vennergrund, B.A., communication sciences and disorders

Schererville, Ind.
Patricia Krynicki, B.A., biology

Shorewood
Amanda Georgantas, B.A., communication sciences and disorders

Somonauk
Nicole Collecchi, bachelor of business administration (BBA), international business	

Sycamore
Angela Brown, B.S., mathematics	

Tinley Park
Gina Aitchison, B.S., mathematics	
Robert Bruno, B.A., communication	
Timothy Daly, bachelor of business administration (BBA), management	
Ann Hawrysio, B.S., mathematics	
Sherri Kubiak, B.S., education
Matthew Lennhardt, B.S., biology	
Mary Matthews, B.A., art	
Jeffrey Miller, B.A., psychology	
Eileen Patras, B.S., education			
Lisa Rago, B.A., social science
Alison Schultz, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)
Meaghan Scott, bachelor of science in nursing (BSN)	
Megan Syring, B.S., education	
Carlie Van Bruggen, B.S., education	
Andrew York, bachelor of business administration (BBA), management information systems	
Jihan Zughayyer, B.S., education	

Unincorporated Cook County (just north of Chicago’s Garfield Ridge neighborhood and south of Forest View)
Grazyna Urbanczyk, B.S., education

Valparaiso, Ind.
Angela Bush, B.S., biology

Waukegan
Alicia Ivy, B.A., criminal justice		

Worth
Brandy Pilny, B.A., communication sciences and disorders
Margaret Zablocki, B.S., education	

###

Founded by the Sisters of Mercy in 1846, Saint Xavier University was the first Mercy college in the United States and is Chicago’s oldest Catholic university. Serving approximately 5,700 students at its campuses in Chicago, Orland Park and its Loop location, the University offers 35 undergraduate majors; more than 40 graduate program options in arts and sciences, business, education and nursing; and a variety of program options in continuing and professional studies. Recognizing Saint Xavier’s excellence in education, U.S. News & World Report has ranked SXU consistently among the Best Colleges in the Midwest.

Saint Xavier University Media Relations: 773-298-3937
3700 West 103rd Street, Chicago Ill. 60655 * 18230 Orland Parkway, Orland Park, Ill. 60467
online faculty expert guide: www.sxu.edu/relations/faculty_experts.asp
www.sxu.edu