Saint Xavier University Core Values

College of Arts and Sciences

Academic Awards

2018-2019

Department Award Awardee
College of Arts and Sciences Teacher Scholar Award Troy Martin, Ph.D.
College of Arts and Sciences Outstanding Undergraduate Award Sarah Minnich
Art and Design Outstanding Art and Design Student James Miller
Art and Design Outstanding Art and Design Student Bianca Santoyo
Biological Sciences Zak Zaibak, D.D.S., Outstanding Biology Award Jenna Margaret Haase
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Katherine Chose
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Adam R. Ahmad
Biological Sciences Excellence in Biological Research Award Ahmad Hamdan
Biological Sciences Goodfellow Woman in Science Award Gabriele Gecaite
Chemistry Dr. K. Lucille McCluskey Award Hiba Alwatik
Chemistry Margaret E. Yates Organic Chemistry Award Steven T. McComis
Chemistry Outstanding Chemistry Student Steven T. McComis
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Louis A. Douyon
Communication Outstanding Communication Student Mia M. Guevara-Morgan
Computer Science Outstanding Computer Science Student James Stephen Healy
Computer Science/Mathematics Sylvia Schlunk Award Adam J. Badagliacco
History and Political Science Outstanding International Studies Student Cristina Alvarez Paredes
History and Political Science Outstanding Social Science Secondary Education Student Jessica Huirache
History and Political Science Outstanding History Student Sarah Minnich
History and Political Science Outstanding Political Science Student Paige N. Samuels
Language and Literature Outstanding English Secondary Education Student Elizabeth Torres
Language and Literature Outstanding English Student Gabriela A. Galica
Language and Literature Outstanding Spanish Secondary Education Student Luis A. Alatorre, Jr.
Music Outstanding Music Student Luis O. Martinez
Music Outstanding Music Student Kayla M. Hughes
Philosophy and Religious Studies Outstanding Philosophy Student Sarah Minnich
Philosophy and Religious Studies Outstanding Philosophy Student Jasmine C. McCall
Philosophy and Religious Studies Outstanding Religious Studies Award Sister Hoa Nguyen
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Ciara R. Nichols
Psychology Outstanding Psychology Student Kaleigh K. Urban
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Outstanding Sociology Student Brinn R. Lietz
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Outstanding Sociology Student Sister Hoa Thi An Nguyen
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Sister Mary Denis O'Grady, Outstanding Criminal Justice Award Cynthia Guzman
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminal Justice Sister Mary Denis O'Grady, Outstanding Criminal Justice Award Lukasz P. Kopec