header1

News Archive

News Story

News

SXU releases spring 2011 Dean’s List

List honors full-time students with high GPAs

Chicago (Aug. 1, 2011) Saint Xavier University has announced the Dean's List of students for the spring 2011 semester. The Dean's List recognizes full-time students who have completed a minimum of 15 credit hours at Saint Xavier and have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75 out of 4.0. Students must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours during the given semester and have earned a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75.

Algonquin
Emily P. Caliendo, freshman, English
Lyndsey P. Caliendo, freshman, education

Alsip
Kayla Hiatt, freshman, nursing
Dominic Paguio, senior, biology
Elizabeth Pappas, junior, communication sciences and disorders

Bedford Park
Steven Lesniak, junior, business

Beecher
Allyson Herlitz, freshman, nursing

Belvidere
Sarah Schroepfer, freshman, nursing

Blue Island
Daniel Carroll, senior, philosophy
Kathryn James, senior, English
Lindsey Krassel, senior, marketing/management

Bolingbrook
Joanna Janulis, junior, elementary education

Breese
Brooke Restoff, sophomore, nursing

Bridgeview
Daniel Synoga, freshman, business

Brookfield
Amy Lee, senior, nursing
Veronica Moul, freshman, nursing

Burbank
Dominik  Bydlon, senior, computer science
Kinga Cachro, senior, psychology
Massoud Joudeh, senior, marketing/management
Agnieszka Kacki, senior, psychology
Natalia Kojs, junior, elementary education
Elzbieta Mulica, freshman, elementary education
Danielle Wilbur, Spanish/criminal justice

Burr Ridge
Kenneth Hagen, senior, management

Chicago
Suzanne M. Abubaker, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Tarana Ahmed, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Danielle August, freshman, accounting
Sarah Baughman, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
William Brogan, junior, liberal studies
Colleen Bruen, senior, nursing
Patrick Carroll, sophomore, psychology
Julianna Cechowski, senior, business
Ruth Chan, junior, biology
Kristin Cronin, senior, accounting
Michelle Deiermann, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Patricia Dillow, sophomore, political science
Thuy Do, senior, elementary education 
Robert Driscoll, senior, accounting
Kristin Duewerth, sophomore, nursing
Jennifer Elder, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Maritzza  Escudero, freshman, political science
Natacha Fahey, freshman, biology
Breeanna Greska, junior, English
Cathy Hornik, senior, biology
Carla Hoskins, junior, criminal justice
Marcell Jackson, freshman, business
Kathleen Jantz, student-at-large, elementary education
Antonique Johnson, senior, liberal studies
Amanda Jones, senior, accounting
Kevin Kordas, junior, nursing
Kimberly Lavin, senior, nursing
Matthew Lopez, junior, accounting
Vito Martinez, freshman, computer studies
Katelyn Peters, sophomore, art
Elizabeth Ramirez, student-at-large, liberal studies
Esmeralda Rivera Linday, sophomore, nursing
Lindsey Samawi, junior, nursing
Kristina Scholberg, sophomore, nursing
Meghan Schuemann, senior, social studies
Thomas Sieja, junior, liberal studies
Chris Skarupinski, student-at-large, liberal studies
Matthew Stojack, sophomore, liberal studies
Eve Talkington, senior, liberal studies
Margaret Tomal, senior, nursing
Grazyna Urbanczyk, senior, math
Jessica Usher, junior, nursing
Matthew Van Etten, senior, psychology
Laura Yach, freshman, nursing

Chicago Ridge
Hiba Anaqrah, junior, biology
Kendra Blank, senior, English 
Agata Guzek, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Deania Macak, junior, accounting
Mona Sadek, sophomore, International Studies
Thomas Watts, junior, liberal studies

Crestwood
Alexis M. Plante, freshman, nursing

Downers Grove
Adam Jablonowski, senior, political science
Erin Sebo, senior, nursing

Elgin
Nicole Callsen, sophomore, nursing

Elmhurst
Colleen O'Hara, junior, nursing
Stuart K. Watson, senior, biology education

Evergreen Park
Amanda Harris, senior, elementary education
Patrick Higgins, senior, biology
Kevin Kelly, junior, communications
Kane McKeown, junior, communications
Trumaine Mitchell, sophomore, history
Jennifer O'Connor, sophomore, elementary education
Bethany Orlowski, junior, art
Sarah O'Rourke, senior, biology
Patrick Seiter, junior, computer studies
Alison Winkler, senior, elementary education

Fairview Heights
Samantha Powers, senior, communications

Frankfort
Melanie R. Kachinsky, freshman, math
Sandeep Kaur, senior, psychology

Hickory Hills
Amanda Bixman, junior, biology education
Kathryn Chambers, senior, psychology
Basheer Shahbain, junior, nursing

Homer Glen
Isra Hamad, senior, biology
Colleen Nash, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Gregory Orlando, junior, business
Stephanie Russo, freshman, nursing

Hometown
Christopher Buettner, senior, biology
Frank Kenny, senior, pre-med

Justice
Ewelina Sienkiewicz, junior, accounting

LaGrange Park
Ashley E. August, senior, math education

Lake Villa
Olivia Gonzalez, sophomore, communications

Lemont
Adrianna Munoz, freshman, nursing

Machesney Park
Jana Knezovic, sophomore, social studies

Merrionette Park
Michael Bober, junior, business

Mokena
Anthony Bara, junior, history
Nichole Brauer, sophomore, nursing
Brittany Cuthbert, sophomore, communication sciences and disorders
Matthew Dornbos, senior, math

Mount Prospect
Joanna Stawarz, junior, nursing

Mundelein
Steven Breitenfield, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Naperville
Annemarie Perez, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Elizabeth Roake, freshman, nursing

New Lenox
Breanna Hacker, freshman, accounting
Caitlin Hickey, sophomore psychology
Justine Kudla, junior, art

Oak Forest
Gregory Alcock, junior, computer science
Angela Arriaga, freshman, nursing
Neil Benedict, sophomore, accounting
Guadalupe Benedict, junior, education
Lawrence Borgman, senior, accounting
Alyssa Gage, senior, biology
Megan Grzegorski, senior, nursing
Jenna Marvin, freshman, math education
Benjamin Noffke, senior, chemistry
Lisa Vondrak, junior, math education

Oak Lawn
Julie Adams, senior, marketing
Maha Barakat, sophomore, psychology/English
Madeline Bilanzic, junior, nursing
Amanda El-Ramahi, junior, management
Matthew W. Erickson, senior, math
Jordan Groll, senior, art
Rana Nino, senior, elementary education/psychology
Deena Rostom, junior, biology education
Monica Sanchez, sophomore, accounting
Jake Shelpman, senior, biology
Kathryn Strama, junior, nursing/psychology
Chau Truong, junior, biology/chemistry
Natalie Zakarzecka, junior, political science/history

Orland Park
John Donahue, senior, history, education
Daniel Gordon, sophomore, music
Jena Gust, junior, business
Aya Odeh, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Asif Parvez, junior, psychology
Daniel Regan, senior, Finance
Molly Sheehan, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Jennifer Tiess, senior, criminal justice

Palos Heights
Katherine Bern, senior, music education
Jillian Greenwald, senior, marketing
Matthew Hartigan, sophomore, business
Samantha Koranda, senior, elementary education
Jenna Pyznarski, junior, elementary education

Palos Hills
Kinga S. Maciusiak, senior, biology
Brian Studnicka, freshman, biology

Palos Park
Lindsay Bartolini, freshman, Undecided

Park Ridge
Michelle Tourtillott, junior, political science

Pontiac
Amy Kennedy, senior, elementary education

Rockford
Barbara Roman, junior, education

Rolling Meadows
Lauren Bryk, freshman, education

Roscoe
Michael Prosser, freshman, business

Streamwood
Sarah Quadri, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Liane Salazar, freshman, nursing

St. Charles
Jaclyn Salmon, freshman, nursing

Tinley Park
Randall Broholm, junior, elementary education
Michele Brown, senior, education
Paul Bushno, senior, finance/accounting
James Casillas, senior, music
Matthew Cavanaugh, junior, communications
Alison Cristelli, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Noor Hamdan, sophomore, communication sciences and disorders
Nathan Jimenez, senior, management/accounting
Brittany Jones, senior, psychology
Michael Kennedy, sophomore, accounting
Danielle Malloy, senior, English
Maryann McCabe, junior, political science
Thomas McConville, senior, criminal justice
Daniel Renken, senior, political science
Romy Antonne Sazon, freshman, nursing
Colleen Thomiszer, freshman, business
Sarah Thompson, senior, psychology
Evelina Vasiliauskas, junior, biology
Ashley Wojdyla, junior, math education

Vernon Hills
Corey Lasky, freshmanm, business

Willowbrook
Meghan Kelly, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Worth
Samantha Grice, senior, elementary education
Alisha Kats, junior, nursing

Evergreen, Colo.
Meghan Sloan, freshman, business

Crown Point, Ind.
Christopher Batty, senior, math

Elkhart,Ind.
Morgan West, sophomore, marketing/management

LaPorte, Ind.
Kyle Mossman, sophomore, history education

Munster, Ind.
Megan Paradzinski, senior, social studies

Overland Park, Kan.
Brianna Stingley, senior, psychology

Dearborn, Mich.
Kelly Mihalik, junior, nursing

Grand Rapids, Mich.
Madeline Lyons, senior, communication sciences and disorders

Lake Orton, Mich.
Ashley Shugar, senior, nursing

Lincoln, Neb.
Jamie Reed, sophomore, biology education

New York City, N.Y.
Bruxhilda  Lumaj, junior, communications

Tullahoma, Tenn.
Ben Johnson, senior, finance

Conroe, Texas
Brian Robin, junior, psychology/management

Hortonville, Wis.
Ryan Bain, senior, chemistry

Monroe, Wis.
Marissa Young, senior, biology

Oshkosh, Wis.
Emily Borchardt, senior, history

-SXU-

Media Contact:
Karla Thomas, Executive Director of Media Relations
(773) 298-3937 or kthomas@sxu.edu