header1

News Archive

News Story

News

SXU releases spring 2012 Dean’s List

List honors full-time students with high GPAs

Chicago (March 29, 2012) Saint Xavier University has announced the Dean's List of students for the spring 2012 semester. The Dean's List recognizes full-time students who have completed a minimum of 15 credit hours at Saint Xavier and have maintained a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75 out of 4.0. Students must be enrolled for a minimum of 12 credit hours during the given semester and have earned a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.75.

Addison
Mona Sadek, junior, international studies

Algonquin
Emily Caliendo, sophomore, English/secondary education
Lyndsey Caliendo, sophomore, early childhood education

Alsip
Alexandria Alarcon, freshman, biology
Matthew Barrett, senior, English  
Brittanie Bliss, sophomore, nursing
Kayla Hiatt, junior, psychology/clinical counseling
James McGowan, sophomore, business
Elizabeth Pappas, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Melissa Pioth, junior, psychology

Bedford Park
Steven Lesniak, senior, finance

Beecher
Allyson Herlitz, sophomore, nursing

Belvidere
Holly Hilden, freshman, elementary education
Kelsea Kolkmeyer, senior, elementary education

Bloomington
Megan Nonnemacher, sophomore, elementary education

Blue Island
John Martinez, sophomore, computer science

Bolingbrook
Joanna Janulis, senior, elementary education

Bourbonnais
Molly Knapper, freshman, English/secondary language

Bridgeview
Noof Alshahin, senior, elementary education
Bob Bednarz, senior, biology
Amjad Karim, sophomore, nursing

Burbank
Laura Campa, freshman, nursing
Jessica Conrad, sophomore, business
Urszula Dziedzic, freshman, biology
Patty Guerrero, freshman, nursing
Natalia Kojs, senior, elementary education
Cynthia Peralta, freshman, English
Alexander Tomczak, junior, finance
Danielle Wilbur, senior, criminal justice/Spanish for the social sciences

Burr Ridge
Kenneth Hagen, senior, business

Carol Stream
Sean Kelley, sophomore, finance

Chicago
Tarana Ahmed, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Saleh Alwasiyah, freshman, finance
Danielle August, sophomore, accounting
Ronald Banas, senior, liberal studies
Ryan Baril, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Jennece Black, junior, early childhood education
Jennifer Bonbrake, freshman, elementary education
Colleen Bruen, senior, nursing
Patrick Carroll, junior, computer science
Ruth Chan, senior, biology
Natacha Dockery Livak, freshman, computer science
Xavier Dombrowski, sophomore, business
Jude Einoder, senior, finance
Breeanna Greska, senior, English
Ella Hauwiller, freshman, computer science
Cathy Hornik, senior, biology
Kathleen Jantz, student at large, elementary education
Ann Kelly, junior, English/secondary language
Kevin Kordas, senior, nursing
Kristen Kuzanek, senior, liberal studies
Kimberly Lavin, senior, nursing
Todd Lentz, freshman, computer science
Matthew Lopez, senior, accounting
Bertanna Louie, junior, international business
Kristen Marshall, senior, elementary education
Christopher Martin, senior, business
Irene Martinez, junior, Spanish
Vito Martinez, sophomore, computer science/ liberal studies
Colleen McCarty, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Stephanie Molina, freshman, undeclared
Leah Murphy, senior, art
Anthony Nicholson, senior, liberal studies
Lisa Nuzzo, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Erica Paprzycki, freshman, nursing
Tara Patrick, freshman, biology
Alex Patton, junior, psychology
Katelyn Peters, junior, art/ secondary education
Erin Pikowski, senior, communication sciences disorders
Brittany Rolnik, freshman, nursing
Esmeralda Sanchez, senior, communication sciences and disorders/Spanish for the social sciences
Yulisa Sanchez, junior, accounting
Adam Senase, freshman, biology
Thomas Sieja, senior, liberal studies
Matthew Stojack, junior, liberal studies
Caitlin Sullivan, senior, communication sciences disorders
Demetria Taylor, freshman, nursing
Giselle Taylor-Jordan, sophomore, liberal studies
Sergio Valdez, senior, liberal studies
Victoria Vancoevorden, junior, communication
Paul Vega, junior, music education/ performance
Victoria Wondolowski, sophomore, business
Laura Yach, sophomore, nursing
Macy Zamudio, freshman, history/secondary education

Chicago Heights
Sydney Peoples, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Diana Rodriguez, junior, international business

Chicago Ridge
Eman Abu-Ajamieh, sophomore, management
Hiba Anaqrah, senior, biology

Crestwood
Amber Miller, junior, accounting/history
Alexis Plante, junior, nursing

Crete
Britney Romano, junior, nursing
Sonja Winburn, senior, nursing

Dolton
Camille Nash, senior, nursing

Downers Grove
Adam Jablonowski, senior, political science

Dwight
Brooke McInerney, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Elgin
Nicole Callsen, junior, nursing

Elmhurst
Stuart Watson, senior, biology

Evergreen Park
Miranda Gonzalez, freshman, biology
Patrick Higgins, senior, biology
Kane McKeown, senior, communication
Bethany Orlowski, senior, graphic art
Sarah O'Rourke, senior, biology
Patrick Seiter, senior, computer science
Brittany Stevens, junior, computer science/math

Frankfort
Michelle Pupchik, junior, early childhood education

Heyworth
Kelli Shaffer, freshman, graphic art

Hickory Hills
Amanda Bixman, senior, biology/secondary education
Timothy Hughes, junior, industrial organization psychology
Ewa Tulak, senior, English/secondary education
Grant Vargas, freshman, communication

Hoffman Estates
Alexandra Destout, sophomore, nursing

Homer Glen
Iseniora Hamad, senior, biology
Gregory Orlando, senior, business
Stephanie Russo, sophomore, nursing

Hometown
Paige Jeffrey, sophomore, psychology/clinical counseling

Joliet
Lisabeth Espinoza, sophomore, psychology/clinical counseling

Justice
Tyler Krutilla, freshman, computer science
Ewelina Sienkiewicz, senior, accounting
Jacek Wesolowski, freshman, nursing

LaGrange
Justyna Buniowska-Mate, senior, business

LaGrange Park
Ashley August, senior, math/secondary education

Lake Villa
Olivia Gonzalez, junior, communication

Lansing
John Noonan, senior, Spanish for the social sciences

Lemont
Adrianna Munoz, sophomore, nursing

Loves Park
Bethany Halbrader, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Machesney Park
Jana Knezovic, senior, sociology/secondary education

Maple Park
Miranda Schieve, senior, math/secondary education

MattesonMetamora
Amanda Wessel, senior, biology/Spanish for the social sciences

Midlothian
Elizabeth Hack, freshman, undeclared
Joseph Hruban, senior, math/secondary education
Anna Stachowicz, freshman, accounting
Donna Vance, senior, English/secondary education

Millstadt
Jeantielle Gonzalez, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Mokena
Anthony Bara, senior, history/secondary education
Brittany Cuthbert, junior, communication sciences and disorders
Julia Daly, freshman, communication

Naperville
Ludwig Icevski, sophomore, finance
Annemarie Perez, senior, communication sciences and disorders
David Schwer, student at large, business

New Lenox
Caitlin Hickey, senior, psychology/clinical counseling
Justine Kudla, senior, liberal studies

Niles
Min Bang, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Oak Forest
Gregory Alcock, senior, computer science
Angelica Arriaga, sophomore, nursing
Guadalupe Benedict, senior, communication sciences and disorders
Neil Benedict, senior, accounting
Jeremy Brongiel, senior, sociology
Alyssa Gage, senior, biology
Jenna Marvin, sophomore, math/secondary education
Stephanie Naegele, freshman, history/secondary education
Benjamin Noffke, senior, chemistry
Magdalena Siodlak, sophomore, chemistry
Lisa Vondrak, senior, math/secondary education

Oak Lawn
Maha Barakat, junior, industrial organizational psychology, English
Madeline Bilanzic, senior, nursing
Margarita Contreras, senior, elementary education
Angela Cottrell, senior, nursing
Loubna Elhoumaidi, senior, marketing
Mary Jozefiak, senior, management
John Kelly, junior, psychology/ clinical counseling
Megan Lavelle, sophomore, nursing
Ashley Marsh, freshman, elementary education
Sophia Mirza, junior, elementary education
Ahmad Mohammad, freshman, nursing
Mohammad Mohammad, junior, nursing
Daniel O'Shea, junior, psychology
Ashley Petersophomoren, junior, English/secondary education
Aldo Quinones, junior, Spanish/secondary education
Deena Rostom, senior, biology/secondary education
Amani Salamah, junior, marketing
Monica Sanchez, junior, accounting
Amanda Snooks, freshman, elementary education
Sarah Veesaert, student at large, finance
Kayla Vicik, junior, nursing
Mitchell Wierzgac, freshman, criminal justice
Natalie Zakarzecka, senior, political science
Khaloud Doleh, freshman, elementary education

Orland Park
Colin Burnett, sophomore, international studies, computer science
Jacob Cashman, senior, political science
Khaula Doleh, senior, elementary education
Lisa Eglar, freshman, communication sciences and disorders
Jena Gust, senior, business
Aya Odeh, senior, communication sciences disorders
Meghan Schmidt, senior, biology/secondary education
Ahmad Shaqildi, senior, accounting/finance
Molly Sheehan, sophomore, communication sciences and disorders

Palatine
Guadalupe Martinez Zavala, freshman, international business

Palos Heights
Kelly Cody, junior, psychology/clinical counseling
Samantha Dziadkowiec, freshman, elementary education
Michael Hartigan, junior, accounting
Jenna Pyznarski, senior, elementary education

Palos Hills
Adrienne Latronica, junior, elementary education
Kinga Maciusiak, senior, biology
Brian Studnicka, sophomore, biology
Aaron Viramontes, senior, art/secondary education
Annette Zielinski, junior, communication sciences and disorders

Palos Park
Lindsay Bartolini, sophomore, history

Park Ridge
Michelle Tourtillott, senior, political science

Plainfield
Michael Klett, junior, marketing
Ashley Walker, sophomore, nursing

Rockford
Suzanne Broski, freshman, biology/ secondary education
Guy Gilbertsophomoren, junior, philosophy
Maloree Johnsophomoren, freshman, business
Barbara Roman, senior, early childhood education

Rolling Meadows
Lauren Bryk, sophomore, early childhood education

Roscoe
Michael Prosser, senior, business

Schiller Park
Antonio Jaimes, freshman, psychology
South Chicago Heights
Stephany Tilton, junior, finance
South Holland
Michelle Quiroz, freshman, accounting

St. Charles
Jaclyn Salmon, junior, nursing

Steger
Paul Bushno, senior, accounting/finance

Summit
Gabriela Sanchez, freshman, math/secondary education
Shannon Willingham, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Tinley Park
Julie Ball, sophomore, English/secondary education
Randall Broholm, senior, elementary education
Matthew Cavanaugh, junior, communication
James Grzadzinski, senior, music
Brittany Jones, senior, psychology
Michael Kennedy, junior, accounting
Kenneth Lew, sophomore, accounting
Thomas McConville, senior, criminal justice
Sarah Michalczak, freshman, elementary education
Daniel Renken, senior, political science
Rebecca Rychel, sophomore, Spanish/secondary education
Colleen Thomiszer, junior, accounting
Evelina Vasiliauskas, senior, biology
Ashley Wojdyla, senior, math/secondary education

West Chicago
Jessica Munoz, sophomore, biology

Western Springs
Meghan Callaghan, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Willowbrook
Jason Gross, sophomore, chemistry

Wood Dale
Marta Escobedo, senior, international studies

Worth
Michael Brannon, sophomore, chemistry/pre-pharmacy
Kristina Krasny, sophomore, English/ secondary education

Ann Arbor, Mich.
Ursula Hamilton, freshman, communication sciences and disorders

Rochester Hills, Mich.
Alexandra Bahner, freshman, business

Saint Louis, Mo.
Mariah Ellis, freshman, biology
Tiana Johnson, freshman, math/secondary education

Bronx, N.Y.
Bruxhilda Lumaj, senior, communication

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
Kelsey Wallace, freshman, undeclared

Columbia, Tenn.
Spencer Nolen, senior, math/secondary education

Monroe, Wis.
Marissa Young, senior, biology

Oshkosh, Wis.
Emily Borchardt, senior, history

-SXU-

Click here to like SXU Media Relations on Facebook!

Media Contact:
Karla Thomas, Executive Director of Media Relations
(773) 298-3937 or kthomas@sxu.edu